Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-7V3 HP-1520CMP, 21 May 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156016

Date:21-MAY-2013
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7V3
Owner/operator:Copa Airlines
Registration: HP-1520CMP
MSN: 33707/1376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tocumen International Airport -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SEGU
Destination airport:MPTO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane arriving from Guayaquil, Ecuador ran off the runway during landing causing damage to engine number 2, the plane was immediately towed to the gate and medical attention was provided to the passengers, fortunately no one was seriously injured, but the incident caused a flight to deviate to Cali, Colombia since the only runway with ILS approach was affected.

Sources:

https://impresa.prensa.com/panorama/Aeronave-pista-Tocumen-medio-lluvia_0_3667133335.html