Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V SP-HIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156043

Date:Thursday 23 May 2013
Time:6:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Phinanace S.A. Poznań
Registration: SP-HIN
MSN: 3449356
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Babia Gora, near Zawoja -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPPO / POZ
Destination airport:LZIB / BTS
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane was flying from Poznań to Bratislava, when, while switching the ATC connection from FIS Kraków to FIS Bratislava, it crashed at Babia Góra, near the Polish-Slovak border near the BABKO point at an altitude of 1551 m above sea level. Visibility was poor. A few hours later, a ground rescue team found the burnt remains and the bodies of all three people on board. According to the Final Report of the State Commission of Aviation Accidents, the reasons for this incident were the flight at an inadequate cruising altitude, entering the zone of limited visibility and non-orientation, and the lack of a decision to return the plane to the area of ​​good weather and land at an alternate airport. This event was also favored by the failure of the autopilot and some on-board radio navigation devices and the pilot's commencement of flight operations without the required rest. Babia Góra is a secluded mountain 1725 m above sea level. and often shrouded in clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://kontakt24.tvn24.pl/temat,awionetka-rozbila-sie-w-gorach-zginely-trzy-osoby,88256,html?categoryId=496

https://skrzydla.org/photos/2012-05-29/187542.jpg (photo)

Finał Report: https://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/raport_koncowy_660_13.pdf