Accident Fiat G.91R-1B MM6383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156051

Date:Saturday 14 October 1972
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-1B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6383
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piombino Dese (Padova) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana (Treviso)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with MM6404 flying in three ship formation. Pilot Renato Restani killed.

Sources:

http://www.aereimilitari.org/forum/topic/12493-incidente-di-volo-a-piombino-dese-pd/
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1972_10/19721015_0005.pdf
Scramble