Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156054

Date:Saturday 9 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT790
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Frantschach-Sankt Gertraud, district of Wolfsberg, Carinthia -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Klagenfurt, Austria
Destination airport:RAF Zweltweg, Styria, Austria
Narrative:
PT790: Spitfire LF. IX. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 31-8-44. to 82MU RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire 9-9-44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the 'LS.1225' 24-9-44, arriving Casablanca 2-10-44. To 92 Squadron by 31-12-44. At Zeltweg, Austria after 8-5-45. Later to RAF Klagenfurt in 1946 as part of the BAFO (British Armed Forces of Occupation).

Written off (destroyed) 9-11-46 when struck trees and crashed on a hillside whilst attempting to climb out of a valley in cloud. This Spitfire was the No.2 in a pair, and lost sight of the leading aircraft as they made a 180-degree turn out of cloud, while flying up a valley. The pilot of Spitfire PT790 attempted to climb out of the valley, but while doing so, the aircraft struck trees near Frantschach-Sankt Gertraud, district of Wolfsberg, Carinthia, Austria, and disintegrated, killing the pilot.

Pilot:
F/O (57550) Stanley Anthony Mills, RAF (pilot, aged 21) - killed on active service 9-11-46. Klagenfurt War Cemetery, Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt am Wörthersee Stadt, Carinthia, Austria. R.I.P.

Stanley Anthony Mills: Born in Bucklow, Cheshire, England in 1925 to Frederick Dennis Mills and Gordon Jamieson Frost. Stanley Anthony Mills passed away on 9-11-46 in Austria.

Following the cessation of hostilities, No. 92 Squadron was disbanded at Zeltweg in Austria on 30-12-46.

Frantschach-Sankt Gertraud is a town in the district of Wolfsberg in the Austrian state of Carinthia.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.243
4. 92 Sqn RAF ORB for November 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR27/747/46: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8455639
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2805564/stanley-antony-mills/
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT790
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87440-pt790
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT790
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56433016/stanley-antony-mills
10. https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/stanley-anthony-mills-24-1sl0jdv
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._92_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frantschach-Sankt_Gertraud

Location