Incident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II N21YF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156071

Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21YF
MSN: 21060361
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charlotte/Douglas Int'l Airport - KCLT, Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Merritt Island - KCOI
Destination airport:Charlotte/Douglas - KCLT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II, N21YF, impacted a fence and terrain short of the intended runway for landing at Charlotte/Douglas International Airport - KCLT, Charlotte, North Carolina. Accident photographs depict minor damage to the aircraft with minor injuries reported to one passenger onboard and no injuries reported to the other.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/officials-1-injured-single-engine-plane-crash-char/334446101
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21YF
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21YF/history/20130524/1430Z/KCOI/KCLT