Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 79-0025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156125

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2013
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 79-0025
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 km east of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. Pilot ejected and was later rescued.
Cause of this accident was failure of the hydro-mechanical flight control system.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2013-05/28/c_132412829.htm
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2013/05/28/national/u-s-f-15-crashes-off-okinawa-pilot-rescued/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pacaf.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123377284]
http://www.pacaf.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-140120-003.pdf