Incident Edgley EA-7 Optica G-BMPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156133

Date:Thursday 19 September 1991
Time:day
Type:Edgley EA-7 Optica
Owner/operator:Brooklands Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-BMPF
MSN: 010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vigo, Province of Pontevedra, Galicia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vigo-Peinador Airport (VGO/LEVX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 010 Edgley EA-7 Optica G-BMPF: registered to Optica Industries Ltd (Old Sarum) 14.4.1986 as G-BMPF.. Ownership transferred to Brooklands Aircraft Company Ltd (Old Sarum) 01.07.1987. Operated by Hampshire Constabulary during summer of 1987 (replacement for crashed G-KATY)

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Vigo, an industrial city and municipality in the province of Pontevedra, within the autonomous community of Galicia, Spain at an unknown date (presumably in 1990-91). Registration cancelled by the CAA 19/9/1991 (hence "nominal" date above)

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/260372-what-used.html
3. http://www.optica.co.uk/Aircraft%20Histories.html
4. http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/daedalus/Police.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?67944-Edgely-Optica
6. G-BMPF at Farnborough Air Show September 1988: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/30590/G-BMPF
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BMPF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vigo
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Edgley_EA7.pdf

Media:

Edgley EA-7 Optica G-BMPF at the Farnborough Air Show in September 1988:Edgley EA-7 Optica G-BMPF, Farnborough UK, September 1988. (5589880830)