Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-ENT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156146

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2012
Time:21:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-ENT
MSN: 35040/3544
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFM 56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near London-Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shannon Airport, Shannon (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair Boeing 737-800, registration EI-ENT performing flight FR-1182 from Shannon (Ireland) to London Gatwick,EN (UK) with 131 people on board, was on a visual approach to Gatwick's runway 08R when the aircraft descended below profile and received a terrain message. The crew corrected the profile and continued for a safe landing on runway 08R.

The NTSB reported that the crew noticed at the same time as the terrain message was issued, that the aircraft had descended too low and corrected their visual approach profile. The United Kingdom's AAIB is investigating the occurrence, the NTSB have assigned an accredited representative as state of manufacture and design of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/02/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/z1nvenrx5wn0p4z5w1m1vfau1/R05302013120000.pdf
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Boeing%20737-8AS%20EI-ENT%2010-12.pdf
3. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120210X60909&key=1
4. http://avherald.com/h?search_term=EI-ENT&opt=0&dosearch=1&search.x=-1785&search.y=-105

Media:

Ryanair, EI-ENT, Boeing 737-8AS (18993605134)