Accident Harbin SH-5 9123?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156150

Date:Thursday 30 May 2013
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Harbin SH-5
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration: 9123?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Qingdao, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The naval flying boat, whose registration was not revealed, disintegrated when it hit water tail-first at landing. All crew members died in the accident.

Chinese fleet has got four SH-5 registered 9113, 9123, 9133 and 9143. 9113 is now preserved in museum. Besides, 9133 and 9143 are both seen in rather recent photographs. Therefore, the crashed one is most likely 9123.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2013/05/30/chinese-navy-seaplane-crashes-off-eastern-port-city.html
http://www.kamov.net/general-aviation/harbin-sh-5-amphibious-bomber/
http://sinodefence.com/airforce/specialaircraft/sh5.asp
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2013-05-30/1435726444.html
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E6%B0%B4%E8%BD%9F-5
https://photo.81.cn/bqtk/2014-01/17/content_5739365_3.htm
http://www.360doc.com/content/18/0823/10/16755731_780533296.shtml