Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156251

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1961
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:40th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2331
MSN: 4501144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi SW of Hurley, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forbes AFB (KFOE) (now Topeka Regional Airport), Shawnee County,
Destination airport:Forbes AFB (KFOE) (now Topeka Regional Airport), Shawnee County
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 23.08 hrs; 1st May from Forbes Air Force Base, Kansas, for the 600 mile flight to Ironwood, Michigan on a routine radar bombing training mission. The aircraft was carrying out a radar simulated low level bombing run on the Ironwood 'Radar Bomb Scoring' Station on top of Norrie Hill, when it crashed and exploded into the Gile Flowage Lake swamp area, 8 miles southwest of Hurley, Wisconsin. Radar contact being lost at Ironwood Radar Site at 02.45 hrs. on the 2nd. May.
Two aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Capt. Frank Mead III and Navigator, Capt. John Hill bailed out at low level and parachuted to safety, sustaining injuries. Two aircrew, Instructor Pilot, Capt. Dale B. Rasmussen and Co-pilot, 1st Lt. Demosthesis D. Hariton were killed in the crash.
This was the second crash into the same swamp area within 10 weeks. B-47, 53-2347, with the same Wing, out of Forbes Air Force Base, crashed on the 24th February when carrying out the same exercise, with the loss of all four aircrew.

I was the radio operator the night of this crash. Normal IP call from aircraft at 2:35 made a call back to aircraft for some more information, no answer! Made many repeated calls as did other planes in the area no answer!

Sources:

B.47.com
The Daily Telegram, WI - 2nd May 1961
Wausau Daily Herald, WI - 3rd May 1961
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC59MBR_b-47-crash-site-memorial?guid=4b0b244c-df43-41ed-9622-1bfb429b3695