Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee Mod. OH-PDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156305

Date:Monday 24 August 2009
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee Mod.
Owner/operator:Räyskälä-Säätiö
Registration: OH-PDW
MSN: 25-3673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Räyskälä airfield - EFRY -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:EFRY
Destination airport:EFRY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee mod. OH-PDW was towing glider Rollanden-Schneider LS 1-f OH-959 from rwy 30 when the glider took suddenly too much height on low altitude resulting towin plane nose down. Towing plane hit rwy and damaged badly. It was later repaired. The glider landed safety.

Sources:

http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/ Document D7/2009L