Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Bison UTG ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156358

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis Bison UTG
Owner/operator:4 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sodiyar village, Rajasthan’s Barmer district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uttarlai AFS (VIUT)
Destination airport:Uttarlai AFS (VIUT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flameout and crashed after takeoff frrom Uttarlai AFS. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=2013&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://www.indiaeveryday.in/fullnews-mig-21-crashes-in-rajasthan-pilot-ejects-safely-1005-5527454.htm