Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VcT A58-80,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156403

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VcT
Owner/operator:457 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A58-80
MSN: 3205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Billabong Ridge, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Livingstone
Destination airport:RAAF Livingstone
Narrative:
Tuesday the 6th of July, 1943 was a day of action for 457 Squadron, RAAF.
The unit was involved in countering one of the last major Japanese air attacks on the Darwin area.
The Squadron lost three of its Spitfires on this day.
A58-80 ( ZP-R ) formerly BS197 of the RAF, could not be found and its pilot was listed as missing in action, presumed dead.

About thirty years later the wreckage of the plane was found near Billabong Ridge, an 80 metre-high feature inland from Anson Bay. The aircraft appeared to have collided with the ground at high speed and was completely wrecked.
There was no trace of the pilot at the crash site, but items of parachute hardware were found suggesting that he was still in the plane at the time of the crash.

The crash site was about 4 miles from that of A58-61 and the crash probably happened at almost the same time.

Flying-Officer Norman Frederick Robinson (21) RAAF, killed on air operations.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3660-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-12-9-1941/page3