Accident Thruster TST Mk1 G-MTPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156471

Date:Sunday 9 June 2013
Time:11:12
Type:Thruster TST Mk1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTPY
MSN: 8107-TST-043
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhosgilwen Mansion, Pembrokeshire, S of Cardigan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhosgilwen Mansion, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:Rhosgilwen Mansion, Pembrokeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A two-seater aircraft has crashed at Rhosgilwen Mansion, Pembrokeshire, just south of Cardigan. Mid and West Wales fire service say the plane hit a tree at Rhos-hill at around 11:12 BST on Sunday, 8 June 2013. Three fire crews from Cardigan, Crymych and Newcastle Emlyn are at the scene making the aircraft safe. There are currently no reports of anyone being seriously injured while Dyfed-Powys Police would only confirm an incident has taken place.

The man and woman on board were given first aid at the scene after complaining of back pains. One was flown by air ambulance to Morriston Hospital, Swansea, while the other went by road to Glan Gwili Hospital, Carmarthen. Neither is thought to be seriously hurt, according to the Wales Ambulance Service.

According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The pilot lined up on Runway 26 and set takeoff power. The aircraft became airborne and initially achieved the normal rate of climb but shortly after there was a marked reduction in the rate of climb. The pilot lowered the nose in order to maintain airspeed, but the aircraft struck a tree at the end of the runway before landing heavily, seriously injuring both people onboard."

After being discharged from hospital. the pilot/owner posted a message on line: "Hi Everyone. Thanks for the kind thoughts. Margaret and I both suffered spinal damage but we're mending nicely albeit a little sore and clamped into braces! Mark Jones is going to collect the wreck and assess what's salvageable and it would be nice to think 'Pie' might fly another day"

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair), as the registration G-MTPY was cancelled by the Civil Aviation Authority on 5 August 2013 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/06/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-mid-wales-22832455
2. https://twitter.com/mawwfire/statuses/343679522509557760
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.itv.com/news/wales/story/2013-06-09/cardigan-plane-crash/
5. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/thruster-tst-mk-1-g-mtpy-9-june-2013
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160818150931/http://forums.bmaa.org:80/default.aspx?f=54