Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA492 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156496

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: TA492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at East Chevington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito TA492: Took off for flight to RAF Spilsby, 01/05/1946.
Engine cut in circuit RAF Acklington. The Mosquito was on its way to RAF Spilsby when it was seen low over RAF Acklington with smoke streaming from the port engine. On the crosswind leg of the climb out from RAF Acklington, heading out towards the North Sea, the port engine failed, the aircraft lost altitude rapidly, and the pilot force landed the Mosquito into a field at East Chevington, two and a half miles east of base.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) FROST (pilot) RAF: OK
P/O (????) CLUBSEY (pass.) RAF: OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 219 Sqdn RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8394507
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14922-219-Sqn-Mosquito-forced-landing-Chevington
5. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Chevington