Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156576

Date:Thursday 16 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:656 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XT208
MSN: WA367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tolo Habour -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cabin door opened while flying low over Tolo Harbour, Hong Kong. The pilot became distracted when he tried to close it and the aircraft struck the water. He was rescued safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. http://northernirelandaviationgroup.com/attachments/File/Based2-1006.pdf