Accident Hughes 500D (369D) D-HIBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156579

Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Hahn Helicopter
Registration: D-HIBS
MSN: 811035D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bernkastel-Wehlen / Mosel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hughes 369D (Model 500D) helicopter crashed into a vineyard close to the Mosel river. The fuselage came to rest on its left side. The tailbom seperaded entirely behind the main fuselage. No fire erupted. Both occopants escapted the wreck by them selves. The 50 year old PIC suffers from severe injuries, while his 30 year old companion got slightly hurt.
The engine had lost power as a result of fuel shortage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X048-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/Bericht_13_3X048_HU369_Bernkastel-Wehlen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

https://www.focus.de/panorama/welt/unfaelle-hubschrauber-an-der-mosel-abgestuerzt-zwei-verletzte_aid_1013775.html
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//regionales_artikel,-Hubschrauber-an-der-Mosel-abgestuerzt-zwei-Verletzte-_arid,609294.html
http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/region/mosel/aktuell/Heute-in-der-Mosel-Zeitung-Spritzhubschrauber-abgestuerzt-Pilot-und-Winzer-verletzt;art671,3554799
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article117095005/Wieder-Spritzhubschrauber-an-der-Mosel-abgestuerzt.html