Incident Centrair C101A Pegase F-CGEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156592

Date:Saturday 1 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:Planeur Club de l'Atlantique
Registration: F-CGEQ
MSN: 101-AO197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint Georges de Montaigu -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFFW
Destination airport:LFFW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tail of the glider broke during an offshore landing at Saint Georges de Montaigu. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.22.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2013 F-CGEQ Planeur Club de l'Atlantique 1 Near Montaigu St Georges Airport - LFFW w/o