Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-18 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156634

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chamois -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamois
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, loss of directional control and abort takeoff with runway overrun.

Sources:

Ansa IT, La Stampa