Accident Air Creation Tanarg (Ultralight) YR-5335 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156684

Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Air Creation Tanarg (Ultralight)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5335
MSN: T07108/A10077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scanteia, Iasi -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rebricea, Romania
Destination airport:Scanteia, Iasi, Romania
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight trike (Air Creation Tanarg YR-5335) crashed 16-Jun-2013 near Scanteia, Romania, killing both occupants.

Causes of accident (translated from Romanian)
The cause of the accident is the pilot's attempt to perform a spectacular evolution in the landing phase, either because of his personal flight style or for impressing the passenger, an evolution that removed the aircraft from the manoeuvrability zone given by the designer, which determined the entrance of the aircraft into tumbling, the breakage of the strut and the crash of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ziuaveche.ro/actualitate-interna/investigatii/accident-mortal-cu-moto-deltaplanul-la-scanteia-judetul-iasi-video-173753.html
2. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/MACR/Romania/YR_5335_16Jun13.pdf
3. http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2013.06.16_RF_YR-5335_RO.pdf