Incident Hawker Henley Mk I L3387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15669

Date:Monday 5 June 1944
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley Mk I
Owner/operator:595 Sqn RAF
Registration: L3387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burton, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aberporth
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Bellylanded after engine lost power.

Details:
The squadron was formed at RAF Aberporth, Wales on 1 December 1943, from nos. 1607, 1608, 1609 and 1621 Flight for anti-aircraft co-operation duties over central and northern Wales. It operated a variety of aircraft in this role, including, Hurricanes, Martinets and Spitfires. But the Hawker Henley was the first type to be used with the squadron. The squadron radio codes carried by the aircraft was 7B and without any individual aircraft letter.
Due to the ongoing training requirement the squadron was not disbanded at the end of the war and on the 27th of April 1946 it moved to RAF Fairwood Common, then on the 22nd of October 1946 to RAF Pembrey. After the war it used Martinets, Oxfords, Spitfires and Vampires. 595 AAC squadron was disbanded at Pembrey on the 11th of February 1949 when it was renumbered to No.5 Squadron RAF.
On the 11th of February 1944, F/O Deverson and P/O Reeves flew to Bircham Newton returning later that afternoon with Hawker Henley L3387. She had been allocated to the station.
On the 4th of April 1944 saw the arrival of S/Sgt Coleman, who was allocated to ‘A’ Flight.
F/Sgt Coleman took off from Aberporth to carry out ‘Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation gun drills with 61AA. Brigade. However, Coleman had to make a successful wheels up forced landing at Burton, near Milford Haven after the engine failed.

Crew:
F/Sgt Coleman Pilot. RAF. Safe.

Wreckage:
Even though the aircraft had been successfully force landed. She was too badly damaged and was struck off.

Sources:

Henley production list
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk