Incident Boeing-Stearman IB75A N56208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156703

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:15:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman IB75A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56208
MSN: 75-2443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chehalis-Centralia Airport - KCLS, Chehalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCLS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the prop was pulled through, the aircraft, a Boeing Boeing IB75A Stearman, self-started and knocked down the pilot. The engine ceased operating after four revolutions of the aircraft and the aircraft sustained no damage.
The sole pilot on the ground received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.lewiscountysirens.com/?p=19478
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-JUN-13,CHEHALIS,N56208]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.johnpmorgan.com/airplanes/hand-propping/]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N56208.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1999 N56208 John C. Dimmer 0 Olympia, WA sub