Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-BLYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156812

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-BLYY Group
Registration: G-BLYY
MSN: 28-7890181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5nm SW of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Destination airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 July 1999 when crashed at Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5 nautical miles South West of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing on Runway 07, the first 250 metres of which is grass and the remaining 640 metres asphalt; the surface wind was 090 degrees/5 knots. The pilot reported that he crossed the threshold at 60 knots and the main wheels touched at the start of the asphalt section.

He held the nose wheel off until the speed had decayed to about 30 knots, when it dropped onto the runway and he started to apply the foot brakes. With about 150 metres of runway remaining, he realised that the aircraft was not going to stop and there was insufficient runway from which to initiate a go-around.

His attempt to utilise the extra length afforded by the runway end turning area was unsuccessful and the aircraft hit an earth bank at the end of the runway, at about 8 to 10 knots. It went over the bank and came to a halt in a nose down attitude with the left wing detached. The pilot, who was wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraints, escaped without injury"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result the registration G-BLYY was cancelled by the CAA on 26 November 1999 as "permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7eded915d137400068b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502244.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLYY