Incident Hawker Henley Mk III L3425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15690

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley Mk III
Owner/operator:1605 Flt RAF
Registration: L3425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Towyn, Merionethshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Towyn
Narrative:
On 2 February 1943, the Henley III L3425 of 1605 (AAC) Flt RAF skidded on landing on Towyn airfield, overshot and hit a building. It was destroyed by fire but the pilot, Plt Off Brobyn, was probably unhurt, as he was involved in another mishap two days later with the same unit.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7843-430202-Unaccounted-airmen-2-2-1943
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Henley
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Towyn
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=52.593889&lon=-4.098056&z=14&m=b