Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 141392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156909

Date:Sunday 27 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 141392
MSN: 215-98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horsham, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Willow Grove Naval Air Station, PA
Destination airport:Willow Grove Naval Air Station, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed through the roof of the Bargain City USA building. Pilot Lt.Cmdr Robert Haven (36).
Around 100 people were in the store at the time of the crash, some 20-30 were injured.

Sources:

Victoria Advocat 28 August 1961, p1