Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BNPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156922

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Modern Air (UK) Ltd
Registration: G-BNPL
MSN: 38-79A0524
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fowlmere Aerodrome, Royston, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fowlmere Aerodrome, Royston, Hertfordshire (EGMA)
Destination airport:Fowlmere Aerodrome, Royston, Hertfordshire (EGMA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 April 2002 when crashed at Fowlmere Aerodrome, Royston, Hertfordshire. No injuries were reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was flying her fourth solo circuit exercise, having just completed 35 minutes circuit training with an instructor. On her fourth circuit to Runway 07, and having carried out a normal approach, the pilot stated that she misjudged the round out resulting in the aircraft bouncing approximately 30 feet into the air.

The pilot attempted to land from this bounce but in doing so cannot remember applying any power. The aircraft then landed nose wheel first causing the nose leg to collapse. The aircraft came to an abrupt halt on the grass runway having slewed through approximately 40 degrees to the right. The pilot turned off the fuel and engine master switch before vacating the aircraft unaided. The student pilot's training records showed that she had twice been taught the correct 'bounce' recovery technique, once in March and again on the day of the accident before she was sent solo".

Damage sustained to G-BNPL: Nose leg collapsed, damage to engine frame and firewall bulkhead. Although CAA records show that G-BNPL was sold on to the Cardiff-Wales Flying Club on 25 July 2002, this may have been for spares use only. The registration G-BNPL was finally cancelled 24 March 2005 as "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3ede5274a13170004d1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502094.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNPL
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000162109.html

Media:

Piper PA-38 Tomahawk G-BNPL on 02-06-2000: Piper PA-38 Tomahawk G-BNPL