Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk EC-ESQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156947

Date:Friday 30 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeromadrid
Registration: EC-ESQ
MSN: 38-82A0084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Madrid/Cuatro Vientos (LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid/Cuatro Vientos (LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid/Cuatro Vientos (LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed onto a road during a training flight.

Causes.
The probable cause of the accident is considered to be the loss of control of the flight of the aircraft by the crew, and this is due to the combination of two factors: reduction of speed and excessive bank in the flight attitude. As a consequence, the aircraft entered a rapid turning spiral at a height above the ground, which did not allow recovery before reaching the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-027/1997
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

- Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
- https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/1997_027_a.pdf