Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BNGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156951

Date:Monday 27 August 2001
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:CMV Ltd
Registration: G-BNGR
MSN: 38-79A0479
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Retford (Gamston) Airfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:Retford (Gamston) Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 August 2001 when the nosewheel collapsed on landing at Retford (Gamston) Airfield, Nottinghamshire. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was carrying out a flight from Teeside Airport to Gamston Airport as part of a solo qualifying cross country flight. The weather conditions for the flight were good and the surface wind at Gamston was 350 degrees/10 knots. On arrival in the Gamston area the pilot was advised that Runway 03 was in use with a right hand circuit.

The aircraft was positioned on the downwind leg at 1,000 feet agl before turning onto base leg. A descent was started on base leg with 21 degrees of flap selected. Turning onto the final approach the pilot realised the aircraft was too high and further reduced power.

The aircraft touched down on the main wheels about half way along the runway and bounced. The pilot continued to try to land the aircraft which resulted in 3 or 4 further bounces after which the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest at the right side of the runway".

Damage sustained to G-BNGR to Nose landing gear, propeller and engine. As a result, the registration G-BNGR was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 18 February 2005. The fuselage was returned to Durham Tees Valley Airport, for non-destructive training use with the airport fire service. For this purpose, it was mounted on a trolley.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/08/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f67740f0b6134200057d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502055.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNGR
3. Fuselage on trolley: http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/images/Residents_Current/SercoIFTC/sr_gbngr.jpg

Media:

Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk at Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham (EGNV) 17-04-1994: Teesside Tommy - geograph.org.uk - 155848