Accident Westland Wessex HAS31 (S-58T) N7-215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156970

Date:Sunday 4 December 1983
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS31 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N7-215
MSN: WA/215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bass Strait, near East Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bass Strait Oil Rigs
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea short of beach after transmission failure following Australian SAS exercise.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//