Accident de Havilland Vampire FB52A MM6098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157040

Date:Monday 10 May 1954
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6098
MSN: 6112/74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Napoli-Capodichino (NAP) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into factory hall during aerobatic maneuvre while flying in four ship formation. Pilot Serg Giovanni Durante (24) died. One on ground was killed and ten others injured. Coded "F.84".

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1954/05/11/page_001.pdf
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1954/05/11/page_002.pdf
La Stampa 11 May 1954, p5