Incident de Havilland Vampire FB52 MM6164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157043

Date:Monday 1 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pontirolo Nuovo (BG) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio al Serio
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed ca 3 km north of Treviglio after in-flight collision. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1955/08/02/page_002.pdf