Accident de Havilland Vampire FB52A MM6076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157050

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1957
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6076
MSN: 6090/52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rom-Ciampino (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field after engine fire. Pilot Tenente Giancarlo Tomasi (25) ejected too late and died.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1957/10/02/page_004.pdf
La Stampa 1 October 1957, p1