Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GOCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157061

Date:Sunday 23 June 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOCS
MSN: 613
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kootenay Lake, West Arm, 7 nm NE of Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kootenay Lake, British Columbia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Lake Buccaneer (LA-4-200) was departing from Kootenay lake, West Arm, 7 nautical miles north-east of Nelson, British Columbia, with 2 Persons On Board. During the takeoff run, the aircraft struck the wake generated by a passing boat and nosed over. The occupants exited the aircraft which subsequently sank.

C-GOCS was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled on October 22 2013

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2013P0864
2. TSB REPORT Number: A13P0124
3. http://www.nelsonstar.com/news/212765611.html
4. http://www.tmtv.net/BCTV_plane_crash_kootenay_lake_float_plane_kootenays_news_nelson_bc_june_23_2013.htm
5. https://flic.kr/p/eUAzhr
6. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GOCS