Incident MiG-21 Fishbed ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157062

Date:Saturday 6 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21 Fishbed
Owner/operator:North Korean Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Suez -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by accident during the Yom Kippur war by Egyptian Air Defence Force, after the plane was chased by two McDonnell Douglas F-4 from the Israeli Air Force.

Sources:

http://theaviationist.com/