Loss of control Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8255D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157068

Date:Monday 24 June 2013
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8255D
MSN: D-5356
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5930 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Hills, Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Destination airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A family member reported that the purpose of the flight was for the pilot to practice, as he had not flown in about a month. Three witnesses provided statements during the investigation. According to the first witness, he observed two airplanes heading north; the second airplane was lower but was climbing and was much faster than the first airplane. As the second airplane was closing in on the first airplane from below, the witness stated that it suddenly made what looked like an evasive maneuver. A second witness reported that he first heard the airplane when its engine suddenly “changed pitch and sped up.” He then looked up and saw a single-engine, low-wing airplane in a nose-down attitude slowly spinning. He also stated that there were no other airplanes in the area at the time of the accident. A third witness reported that he heard “the props of a small plane struggling,” and that he thought he heard a “bang” on impact. The witness stated that he could not say if there was another airplane in the area just before the accident. Personnel located at the local non-radar-equipped control tower reported that there was no indication of another airplane in the vicinity of the accident airplane just before the accident.
Postaccident on-site examination of the wreckage revealed that the accident airplane impacted relatively flat, desert-like terrain in a steep, nose-down, left-wing-low attitude, which was consistent with a stall/spin sequence. All flight controls and components necessary for flight were accounted for at the accident site, and control continuity was established. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8255D

Location