Accident Mil Mi-17 V5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157118

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 V5
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Gaurikund, near the pilgrimage site of Kedarnath, Uttarakhand -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gauchar (military helipad)
Destination airport:Guptkashi and Kedarnath
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Indian Air Force (IAF) helicopter helping victims of devastating floods in northern India crashed near a pilgrimage site Tuesday 25 June 2013, killing twenty people on board.
The crash claimed the lives of nine personnel of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), six of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and five of the Indian Air Force.
The approximate coordinates of the crash site are 30.65 N, 79.03 E. The Gauchar helipad is not a regular air force base though it was used as a base for rescue operations. It is at approximately 30.28 N, 79.16 E.

Sources:

http://www.naharnet.com/stories/en/88182-eight-dead-as-india-floods-helicopter-crashes
http://www.coastaldigest.com/top-stories/54793-iafs-rescue-chopper-crashes-in-uttarakhand-8-dead
http://www.sify.com/news/bad-weather-hits-uttarakhand-rescues-iaf-chopper-crash-kills-20-intro-roundup-news-national-ngzxugdgjii.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tndpost.com/nation/breaking-news/Bodies-of-Uttarakhand-chopper-crash-victims-recovered-108431.html#.UcvZ1yr8KdI]
http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-uttarakhand-bodies-flight-recorder-recovered-from-crashed-chopper-all-20-confirmed-dead-1853238