Accident Air-Bike n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157131

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2013
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Air-Bike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Bend Municipal Airport (KGBD), Great Bend, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KGBD
Destination airport:KGBD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Air-Bike ultralight (mistakenly indentified as a Yak-55M), experienced a stall/spin and impacted terrain at Great Bend Municipal Airport (KGBD), Great Bend, Kansas. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.
Reported winds in the area at the time of the accident were: South 21 Gusting 31.

Sources:

http://tablet.ksn.com/r1603/39b40ecf
http://web.archive.org/web/20130630064209/http://www.kwch.com:80/news/kwch-news-vrh-singleseat-aircraft-crashes-in-great-bend-20130625,0,6654554.story
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kake.com/home/headlines/Plane-Crashes-In-Great-Bend-212999251.html?device=tablet]

http://www.jordanlakeaero.com/AirbikeLS.html