Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N715SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157132

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N715SB
MSN: 2051
Total airframe hrs:688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shagawa Lake, Ely, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely, MN (KELO)
Destination airport:Ely, MN (KELO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred when he was making water landings in the amphibious airplane. He stated that he noted no anomalies during his first landing. He said the lake surface had “light ripples,” and the wind speed was less than 5 knots. The pilot stated that his second landing approach and touchdown were also initially uneventful; however, shortly after the airplane touched down, it began to roll and yaw toward the left, and the left wing contacted the water. The airplane came to rest partially submerged, nose-low, in the lake. An examination of the recovered wreckage revealed substantial damage to several float struts and spreader bars; however, all examined component damage was consistent with overstress, with no preexisting material defects observed. Because the damage to the amphibious float components occurred during the accident, they likely did not contribute to the initial loss of control. Therefore, given the pilot's report of light wind, the pilot should have been able to maintain airplane control throughout the water landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the amphibious airplane during the water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location