Accident Beechcraft B45 Mentor YV-E-MR-22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157135

Date:Monday 4 March 1974
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Escuela Aviación Civil Miguel Rodríguez
Registration: YV-E-MR-22
MSN: CG-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Base Miranda -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Base Miranda
Destination airport:Los Roques
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off, the airplane did not climb and went down. Due the aircraft did not burn, the authorities found the fuel tanks empty.

Sources:

Visual witness