Incident Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave N9250Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157210

Date:Sunday 1 December 1985
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave
Owner/operator:Zilfi Investment Co
Registration: N9250Y
MSN: 31P-8414029
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LTIO-540-V2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, El Paso, Texas (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado (APA/KAPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING FOR APPROXIMATELY 7 HOURS AND WAS COMPLETING THE FLIGHT AT NIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS USING VISUAL CUES (THE AIRPORT ENVIROMENT) TO POSITION THE AIRCRAFT AT A PROPER ALTITUDE FOR A VISUAL APPROACH AND LANDING. THE TERRAIN SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT RISES SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET ABOVE THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. THE TERRAIN IS SPARSELY LIT.

THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 2 MILES SHORT OF RUNWAY 34R AT CENTENNIAL AIRPORT ENGLEWOOD COLORADO IN AN OPEN PASTURE AT AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET HIGHER THAN THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR OF NIGHT TIME IN THE LAST 90 DAYS, ACCORDING TO HIS LOGBOOK.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. NTSB Identification: DEN86FA034 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38386&key=1
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9250Y
4. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001214x38386.asp