Hard landing Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157229

Date:Friday 27 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:15/19th Hussars AAC
Registration: XT544
MSN: WA/433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Collingbourne Kingston, 8 miles S of Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 27/111/1970: The pilot overpitched while in a high hover at Collingbourne Kingston, Wiltshire. During the resultant heavy landing the aircraft disintegrated and caught fire

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/model/Westland-Sioux/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collingbourne_Kingston