Incident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 57-2464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157241

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-2464
MSN: 8-24-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shaffer's Meadow, Middle Fork of the Flat Head river, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Falls airport, MT
Destination airport:Great Falls airport, MT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
Crashed into the mountain side near the Middle Fork of the Flat Head river, Pilot Lt. Dan Judge survived, ejecting safely.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- www.f-106deltadart.com