Mid-air collision Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157279

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM19555
MSN: 455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi S of Punta Campanella (Napoli) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision with US Navy F9F Cougar 141041. Both crashed in the Thyrrenian Sea. The italian pilot has not been found. The US pilot had been decleared dead but found alive after four days at sea.

Sources:

Scramble
Evening Star 2 July 1957, pA4