Incident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157302

Date:Thursday 3 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM19483
MSN: 383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pratica di Mare (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered wake in take off formation and fell back onto runway. Pilot Serg Valerio Mascagni safe but aircraft R3 damage.

Sources:

Scramble
unknown