Incident Cessna 182P Skylane ZK-KAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157327

Date:Saturday 29 June 2013
Time:c. 1255 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Blue Skies Skydiving Ltd
Registration: ZK-KAL
MSN: 18264942
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Parakai Airfield, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:NZPI
Destination airport:NZPI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a shelter-belt of trees when returning to the airfield during a parachute dropping flight.
The pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

Radio NZ News
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/138851/pilot-unhurt-in-cessna-crash
http://www.parakaiairfield.co.nz/portraits.shtml
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10893832

Images:

Parakai 20Feb2011