Hard landing Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N177JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157329

Date:Sunday 26 May 1996
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Hartman, Thomas B.
Registration: N177JM
MSN: 17701307
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis Municipal Airport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while he was on 'short final' for runway 27 at the Corvallis Municipal Airport, the sun 'came from behind a cloud with some glare and visibility problems....' He stated that he 'could not tell [the airplane's] height [above the runway] accurately.' He stated that he began to flare for landing after he 'judged that the dark pavement was just below.' The airplane landed hard on the main landing gear and porpoised forward onto the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed and the firewall was substantially damaged. No preimpact mechanical deficiency was reported.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to properly judge the distance and altitude to the runway just before touching down, and his premature flare for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the presence of sun glare during the landing, and the resultant degradation of the pilot's visual perception.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA101

Location