Accident Cessna 185D Skywagon OH-CEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157333

Date:Saturday 29 June 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D Skywagon
Owner/operator:Werner-Air Oy
Registration: OH-CEG
MSN: 185-0863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suvasvesi Lake, Vehmersalmi -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suvasvesi Lake, Vehmersalmi
Destination airport:Ylä-Pieksä Lake, Nilsiä
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Privately owned, float equipped, Cessna 185 crashed on the lake. Crash killed the father 45 and mother 39, as well as their teenage 13 son. Their 11 year old son survived the crash.
Soon after take off the plane impact water at high speed, over 200km/h.

About 60 -70 meters altitude the pilot corrected the aircraft to fly level and began to turn left through the back towards the take-off place with intent to do a low level flyby. He reduced altitude and increased speed. The pilot adjusted the plane level flight at high speed a few feet above the water's surface. The plane was flying near the surface of the water to about 200 - 300 meters, while the float hit the water and the plane went through the spout around.

Sources:

http://yle.fi/uutiset/kuopion_lahella_lento-onnettomuus_-_useita_saattanut_kuolla/6711133
http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/art-1288578416094.html
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013070117214748_uu.shtml
http://static.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/turmakoneJI0207_uu.jpg
http://is13.snstatic.fi/img/978/1288578523367.jpg
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=OH-CEG
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/1368802367724