Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150F C-FSQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157347

Date:Saturday 29 June 2013
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSQQ
MSN: 15061702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pemberton, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CAV3
Destination airport:CYCD
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A midair collision occurred between two aircraft, a two-place glider and a two-place Cessna 150F, near Pemberton, north of Whistler, British Columbia. Both aircraft were apparently destroyed and the four occupants onboard the two aircraft received fatal injuries.

Husband, Wife, and family dog perished in crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13P0127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130703094156/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2013/06/29/bc-pemberton-plane.html?cmp=rss
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/four-dead-in-mid-air-collision-north-of-whistler-b-c-1.1347244