ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157351
Last updated: 11 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
Owner/operator: | R.O.Y. Syndicate |
Registration: | ZK-ROY |
C/n / msn: | 1194686 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lake Station/Nelson Lakes Aerodrome (NZLE), St Arnaud, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Lake Station Airstrip - NZLE |
Destination airport: | Lake Station Airstrip - NZLE |
Narrative:This aircraft was participating in the Nelson Aero Club's annual Brass Monkey Fly-in.
After a low-level pass the ultralight plane was climbing away when the engine failed completely at about 750 feet.
The pilot was able to turn back to the airstrip, but touched down heavily causing the undercarriage to collapse.
The 2 POB were uninjured.
Sources:
Sunday Star Times.
http://www.stuff.co.nz/nelson-mail/news/8862585/Pilots-survive-testing-crash-landing http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=Roy&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark http://www.aip.net.nz/pdf/NZLE.pdf http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/6096/1477/1600/P5200460_blogger.jpg
Images:

Nelson 2003