Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XL109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157357

Date:Saturday 17 October 1970
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: XL109
MSN: WA148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sai Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17/10/1970: Ditched near Sai Kong, Hong Kong after engine failure. Recovered and sent to RAF Kai Tak, where struck off charge 8/2/1971

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26599/